Highground › Dota 2 counter picks

Dota 2 counter picks for patch 7.41: who beats each hero

On patch 7.41f, the heroes that most often show up among the three hardest on another hero in Divine+ drafts are Meepo, Phantom Lancer and Medusa. Below, each of 127 heroes with the heroes that are hardest on it and the ones it is strong against, with the win-chance points each matchup moves.

Data through 2026-10-31 · patch 7.41f

Heroes that counter the most heroes

These heroes are among the three hardest on the most heroes this patch; the number is how many.

Counters for every hero

HeroHard on this heroThis hero is strong against
AbaddonRiki −2.8, Pugna −2.8, Meepo −2.7Batrider +4.8, Clinkz +4.5, Kez +4.2
AlchemistHuskar −5.5, Death Prophet −2.8, Slark −2.7Enigma +6.1, Wraith King +5.1, Mars +3.9
Ancient ApparitionUrsa −3.3, Brewmaster −3.3, Phantom Lancer −3.2Huskar +6.6, Necrophos +6.4, Io +3.9
Anti-MageMeepo −6.5, Huskar −6.4, Axe −5.7Medusa +10.7, Bristleback +4.7, Razor +4.6
Arc WardenBroodmother −9.8, Lycan −6.0, Meepo −5.9Clinkz +5.3, Viper +5.2, Huskar +4.3
AxeLone Druid −4.3, Spectre −3.8, Lifestealer −3.6Naga Siren +6.1, Anti-Mage +5.7, Terrorblade +5.0
BaneMeepo −4.9, Terrorblade −3.8, Lone Druid −2.8Pangolier +3.4, Lifestealer +3.2, Phantom Assassin +3.1
BatriderAbaddon −4.8, Storm Spirit −3.8, Vengeful Spirit −3.8Templar Assassin +7.4, Doom +3.6, Night Stalker +3.4
BeastmasterMedusa −4.3, Clinkz −4.0, Undying −4.0Night Stalker +5.1, Outworld Destroyer +3.8, Phantom Lancer +3.8
BloodseekerOmniknight −4.0, Medusa −3.3, Ogre Magi −3.1Huskar +4.8, Timbersaw +4.2, Ringmaster +4.0
Bounty HunterSlark −3.6, Chaos Knight −3.4, Meepo −3.3Clinkz +3.5, Warlock +3.0, Morphling +3.0
BrewmasterMeepo −5.3, Weaver −4.0, Slark −4.0Sniper +4.5, Terrorblade +4.0, Viper +4.0
BristlebackSlark −7.0, Legion Commander −5.8, Viper −5.4Medusa +5.5, Enigma +5.2, Phantom Assassin +4.6
BroodmotherEarthshaker −6.3, Kunkka −4.6, Mars −4.4Arc Warden +9.8, Sniper +5.1, Lifestealer +4.6
Centaur WarrunnerLifestealer −4.1, Underlord −3.0, Venomancer −2.8Anti-Mage +4.2, Phantom Lancer +4.1, Medusa +3.6
Chaos KnightSand King −5.6, Phoenix −4.3, Phantom Lancer −4.1Clinkz +6.7, Huskar +4.7, Outworld Destroyer +4.1
ChenPudge −3.5, Troll Warlord −3.2, Timbersaw −3.2Lich +4.1, Spectre +3.8, Zeus +3.3
ClinkzChaos Knight −6.7, Phantom Lancer −5.9, Arc Warden −5.3Tinker +4.1, Beastmaster +4.0, Enigma +3.8
ClockwerkBroodmother −3.1, Beastmaster −3.0, Huskar −2.9Slark +3.5, Marci +3.2, Elder Titan +2.6
Crystal MaidenJuggernaut −3.3, Pudge −2.3, Enigma −1.9Meepo +5.9, Lycan +3.7, Phantom Lancer +3.7
Dark SeerOracle −4.2, Sven −4.0, Faceless Void −3.3Medusa +8.2, Phantom Lancer +5.8, Terrorblade +5.0
Dark WillowLeshrac −3.6, Elder Titan −3.2, Legion Commander −2.9Lone Druid +3.5, Troll Warlord +3.4, Visage +3.0
DawnbreakerSilencer −3.9, Faceless Void −3.3, Nyx Assassin −3.1Night Stalker +4.0, Naga Siren +3.2, Legion Commander +3.1
DazzleMeepo −5.0, Riki −4.8, Ancient Apparition −3.9Medusa +3.6, Enigma +3.1, Batrider +2.7
Death ProphetTerrorblade −3.9, Anti-Mage −3.7, Medusa −2.8Lifestealer +4.9, Outworld Destroyer +3.4, Necrophos +3.4
DisruptorOmniknight −3.2, Elder Titan −2.4, Enigma −2.2Slark +5.1, Anti-Mage +2.9, Meepo +2.7
DoomMedusa −5.3, Lone Druid −4.3, Nature's Prophet −4.0Morphling +3.8, Lifestealer +3.6, Faceless Void +3.2
Dragon KnightViper −5.3, Venomancer −4.3, Bloodseeker −2.9Templar Assassin +5.0, Shadow Fiend +4.4, Drow Ranger +4.1
Drow RangerEarth Spirit −4.3, Dragon Knight −4.1, Dark Seer −3.8Pangolier +4.2, Slardar +3.9, Kez +3.5
Earth SpiritAbaddon −4.0, Slark −2.6, Magnus −2.5Drow Ranger +4.3, Sniper +3.4, Beastmaster +2.4
EarthshakerArc Warden −2.8, Clinkz −2.3, Templar Assassin −2.1Meepo +7.4, Broodmother +6.3, Anti-Mage +4.0
Elder TitanStorm Spirit −4.1, Zeus −3.6, Lich −3.5Meepo +4.6, Jakiro +4.0, Tidehunter +3.9
Ember SpiritOracle −7.6, Slark −6.8, Troll Warlord −6.4Templar Assassin +3.3, Void Spirit +2.9, Centaur Warrunner +2.7
EnchantressTroll Warlord −3.8, Meepo −3.7, Phantom Assassin −3.4Silencer +4.0, Zeus +3.8, Ember Spirit +3.6
EnigmaAlchemist −6.1, Bristleback −5.2, Sand King −4.6Lifestealer +6.3, Huskar +3.8, Outworld Destroyer +3.5
Faceless VoidLone Druid −4.3, Huskar −4.1, Night Stalker −4.1Largo +5.2, Primal Beast +3.9, Timbersaw +3.7
GrimstrokeBatrider −3.3, Lycan −3.1, Razor −2.8Slark +6.5, Primal Beast +3.9, Pangolier +3.1
GyrocopterLycan −3.5, Phantom Lancer −3.0, Shadow Demon −2.9Muerta +3.4, Primal Beast +2.7, Winter Wyvern +2.6
HoodwinkTimbersaw −2.4, Omniknight −1.9, Arc Warden −1.5Bristleback +2.8, Anti-Mage +2.8, Huskar +1.9
HuskarViper −9.3, Ancient Apparition −6.6, Phantom Lancer −4.9Anti-Mage +6.4, Alchemist +5.5, Ember Spirit +5.3
InvokerVoid Spirit −4.0, Puck −3.9, Lifestealer −3.1Troll Warlord +3.4, Slark +3.1, Muerta +2.9
IoAncient Apparition −3.9, Troll Warlord −3.8, Monkey King −3.5Phantom Lancer +5.6, Chaos Knight +3.1, Brewmaster +3.1
JakiroElder Titan −4.0, Legion Commander −3.0, Rubick −2.4Meepo +3.8, Wraith King +3.6, Anti-Mage +2.7
JuggernautOmniknight −5.0, Visage −4.1, Axe −2.9Underlord +3.9, Sand King +3.4, Crystal Maiden +3.3
Keeper of the LightStorm Spirit −3.5, Largo −3.4, Queen of Pain −2.9Necrophos +5.2, Wraith King +4.4, Terrorblade +4.0
KezAbaddon −4.2, Drow Ranger −3.5, Medusa −3.5Beastmaster +3.5, Warlock +3.0, Lycan +2.8
KunkkaStorm Spirit −3.7, Bloodseeker −3.4, Bristleback −2.6Broodmother +4.6, Meepo +3.0, Enigma +2.9
LargoFaceless Void −5.2, Puck −4.7, Bloodseeker −3.8Ember Spirit +4.2, Meepo +4.2, Phoenix +3.5
Legion CommanderWinter Wyvern −5.3, Omniknight −4.7, Shadow Demon −4.0Bristleback +5.8, Terrorblade +3.7, Faceless Void +3.3
LeshracWeaver −3.5, Bristleback −3.4, Queen of Pain −3.0Phantom Lancer +4.9, Dark Willow +3.6, Lycan +3.6
LichChen −4.1, Leshrac −3.1, Bristleback −2.5Elder Titan +3.5, Broodmother +3.4, Terrorblade +2.8
LifestealerEnigma −6.3, Death Prophet −4.9, Razor −4.6Underlord +5.1, Centaur Warrunner +4.1, Tidehunter +3.8
LinaAxe −2.2, Bounty Hunter −1.9, Outworld Destroyer −1.9Broodmother +4.1, Phoenix +3.2, Meepo +2.9
LionLycan −2.2, Rubick −2.1, Wraith King −2.0Puck +2.9, Morphling +2.7, Elder Titan +2.6
Lone DruidVisage −4.4, Underlord −4.2, Nature's Prophet −4.0Medusa +5.6, Doom +4.3, Faceless Void +4.3
LunaKunkka −2.5, Wraith King −2.2, Nyx Assassin −2.2Undying +4.8, Huskar +3.3, Naga Siren +3.0
LycanSven −4.7, Necrophos −4.2, Timbersaw −4.2Arc Warden +6.0, Viper +5.5, Outworld Destroyer +4.7
MagnusChen −2.7, Ember Spirit −2.4, Earthshaker −2.2Marci +3.9, Anti-Mage +2.9, Bounty Hunter +2.7
MarciTroll Warlord −4.4, Magnus −3.9, Clockwerk −3.2Arc Warden +3.7, Largo +3.6, Anti-Mage +3.5
MarsPhantom Lancer −4.1, Alchemist −3.9, Phantom Assassin −2.9Slark +4.5, Broodmother +4.4, Troll Warlord +3.0
MedusaAnti-Mage −10.7, Dark Seer −8.2, Sniper −6.2Doom +5.3, Undying +5.2, Clinkz +4.3
MeepoEarthshaker −7.4, Underlord −7.2, Crystal Maiden −5.9Anti-Mage +6.5, Riki +6.2, Arc Warden +5.9
MiranaMeepo −3.1, Naga Siren −2.7, Broodmother −2.3Sniper +2.9, Monkey King +2.3, Death Prophet +2.0
Monkey KingPhoenix −3.4, Queen of Pain −3.1, Muerta −3.0Medusa +5.2, Pangolier +4.0, Anti-Mage +3.7
MorphlingDoom −3.8, Meepo −3.6, Outworld Destroyer −3.1Sniper +4.6, Razor +4.5, Viper +3.8
MuertaAxe −3.4, Gyrocopter −3.4, Brewmaster −3.4Tidehunter +4.3, Riki +4.2, Necrophos +4.1
Naga SirenSnapfire −6.7, Axe −6.1, Underlord −4.6Viper +7.0, Slark +5.5, Night Stalker +5.0
Nature's ProphetDawnbreaker −2.9, Phantom Assassin −2.8, Templar Assassin −2.7Lone Druid +4.0, Doom +4.0, Enigma +3.5
NecrophosAncient Apparition −6.4, Keeper of the Light −5.2, Medusa −4.3Lycan +4.2, Naga Siren +4.0, Huskar +3.8
Night StalkerBeastmaster −5.1, Naga Siren −5.0, Lycan −4.3Puck +6.0, Faceless Void +4.1, Slark +3.6
Nyx AssassinVisage −3.6, Templar Assassin −2.7, Sand King −2.5Outworld Destroyer +6.1, Medusa +5.7, Timbersaw +3.7
Ogre MagiPhantom Lancer −4.4, Meepo −3.6, Anti-Mage −2.9Troll Warlord +4.5, Bloodseeker +3.1, Monkey King +2.8
OmniknightCentaur Warrunner −3.6, Queen of Pain −3.4, Medusa −3.3Juggernaut +5.0, Legion Commander +4.7, Bloodseeker +4.0
OracleOmniknight −3.9, Shadow Demon −3.7, Monkey King −3.4Ember Spirit +7.6, Dark Seer +4.2, Storm Spirit +3.2
Outworld DestroyerNyx Assassin −6.1, Lycan −4.7, Phantom Lancer −4.5Timbersaw +3.3, Troll Warlord +3.2, Morphling +3.1
PangolierHuskar −4.3, Drow Ranger −4.2, Terrorblade −4.2Medusa +4.0, Visage +3.7, Lifestealer +3.6
Phantom AssassinBristleback −4.6, Axe −4.3, Templar Assassin −3.4Enchantress +3.4, Enigma +3.0, Mars +2.9
Phantom LancerTidehunter −6.7, Dark Seer −5.8, Io −5.6Viper +6.8, Terrorblade +6.1, Clinkz +5.9
PhoenixMuerta −3.5, Largo −3.5, Lina −3.2Terrorblade +5.4, Wraith King +4.5, Chaos Knight +4.3
Primal BeastUnderlord −4.0, Faceless Void −3.9, Grimstroke −3.9Terrorblade +5.2, Sniper +3.7, Spectre +3.6
PuckNight Stalker −6.0, Dragon Knight −4.0, Meepo −3.8Largo +4.7, Invoker +3.9, Brewmaster +2.6
PudgePangolier −2.5, Chaos Knight −2.3, Bristleback −2.3Chen +3.5, Viper +3.0, Pugna +2.9
PugnaElder Titan −3.2, Largo −3.1, Pudge −2.9Timbersaw +4.3, Necrophos +3.6, Underlord +3.4
Queen of PainHuskar −3.7, Medusa −3.4, Faceless Void −2.7Meepo +5.4, Omniknight +3.4, Monkey King +3.1
RazorAnti-Mage −4.6, Morphling −4.5, Broodmother −4.4Troll Warlord +4.9, Lifestealer +4.6, Visage +4.3
RikiMeepo −6.2, Naga Siren −4.4, Muerta −4.2Dazzle +4.8, Storm Spirit +4.3, Lifestealer +3.3
RingmasterBloodseeker −4.0, Leshrac −2.6, Elder Titan −2.5Meepo +2.7, Legion Commander +2.5, Terrorblade +2.4
RubickElder Titan −2.4, Clinkz −2.0, Night Stalker −1.8Underlord +8.1, Enigma +4.2, Weaver +3.7
Sand KingZeus −5.4, Juggernaut −3.4, Lifestealer −3.0Chaos Knight +5.6, Enigma +4.6, Medusa +4.1
Shadow DemonRiki −2.9, Chaos Knight −2.8, Undying −2.7Medusa +4.5, Legion Commander +4.0, Oracle +3.7
Shadow FiendDragon Knight −4.4, Brewmaster −3.4, Medusa −3.0Meepo +5.5, Huskar +3.4, Lone Druid +3.0
Shadow ShamanSpectre −3.6, Terrorblade −3.3, Sand King −2.7Templar Assassin +3.7, Tinker +3.7, Outworld Destroyer +2.9
SilencerEnchantress −4.0, Lycan −3.9, Broodmother −3.4Dawnbreaker +3.9, Troll Warlord +3.3, Clinkz +2.5
Skywrath MageMedusa −3.0, Riki −2.9, Bristleback −2.8Necrophos +3.4, Timbersaw +3.1, Phoenix +3.0
SlardarTerrorblade −5.1, Drow Ranger −3.9, Phantom Lancer −3.5Anti-Mage +4.7, Ursa +4.5, Lifestealer +4.1
SlarkGrimstroke −6.5, Naga Siren −5.5, Disruptor −5.1Bristleback +7.0, Ember Spirit +6.8, Medusa +5.8
SnapfireLifestealer −2.0, Sven −1.9, Templar Assassin −1.8Naga Siren +6.7, Meepo +3.5, Medusa +3.0
SniperSpectre −5.7, Broodmother −5.1, Phantom Lancer −5.0Medusa +6.2, Enigma +4.1, Huskar +3.7
SpectreUndying −6.9, Meepo −3.9, Chen −3.8Sniper +5.7, Ursa +4.4, Templar Assassin +4.4
Spirit BreakerUnderlord −4.3, Tiny −2.9, Tinker −2.3Broodmother +4.3, Lycan +3.6, Lifestealer +3.5
Storm SpiritRiki −4.3, Anti-Mage −3.7, Crystal Maiden −3.6Elder Titan +4.1, Sniper +4.0, Batrider +3.8
SvenTemplar Assassin −4.1, Batrider −3.4, Timbersaw −3.4Phantom Lancer +5.1, Meepo +4.7, Lycan +4.7
TechiesLifestealer −3.0, Tinker −2.9, Templar Assassin −2.9Slark +5.1, Meepo +5.0, Lycan +3.3
Templar AssassinBatrider −7.4, Dragon Knight −5.0, Spectre −4.4Sven +4.1, Ursa +3.4, Phantom Assassin +3.4
TerrorbladePhantom Lancer −6.1, Phoenix −5.4, Primal Beast −5.2Slardar +5.1, Pangolier +4.2, Night Stalker +4.1
TidehunterMuerta −4.3, Slark −4.1, Timbersaw −3.9Phantom Lancer +6.7, Medusa +5.2, Chaos Knight +3.6
TimbersawPugna −4.3, Bloodseeker −4.2, Tinker −4.2Phantom Lancer +4.9, Lycan +4.2, Tidehunter +3.9
TinkerClinkz −4.1, Shadow Shaman −3.7, Brewmaster −3.6Troll Warlord +5.2, Timbersaw +4.2, Underlord +3.9
TinyHuskar −3.5, Necrophos −3.3, Undying −3.2Slark +3.8, Broodmother +3.2, Spirit Breaker +2.9
Treant ProtectorTinker −2.8, Elder Titan −2.7, Phoenix −2.6Lycan +3.6, Spectre +3.3, Storm Spirit +3.3
Troll WarlordTinker −5.2, Razor −4.9, Ogre Magi −4.5Ember Spirit +6.4, Marci +4.4, Anti-Mage +4.3
TuskUnderlord −3.3, Templar Assassin −3.2, Muerta −3.1Legion Commander +3.0, Huskar +2.9, Skywrath Mage +2.8
UnderlordRubick −8.1, Lifestealer −5.1, Juggernaut −3.9Meepo +7.2, Phantom Lancer +5.2, Visage +4.7
UndyingMedusa −5.2, Luna −4.8, Naga Siren −3.2Spectre +6.9, Wraith King +4.8, Beastmaster +4.0
UrsaSlardar −4.5, Spectre −4.4, Wraith King −3.5Anti-Mage +3.7, Timbersaw +3.6, Ancient Apparition +3.3
Vengeful SpiritPhantom Lancer −4.8, Naga Siren −4.5, Terrorblade −4.1Batrider +3.8, Legion Commander +3.0, Slardar +2.7
VenomancerPhantom Lancer −4.3, Storm Spirit −3.8, Slark −2.7Dragon Knight +4.3, Chen +3.1, Templar Assassin +3.0
ViperNaga Siren −7.0, Phantom Lancer −6.8, Lycan −5.5Huskar +9.3, Bristleback +5.4, Dragon Knight +5.3
VisageUnderlord −4.7, Phantom Lancer −4.6, Razor −4.3Lone Druid +4.4, Juggernaut +4.1, Nyx Assassin +3.6
Void SpiritMeepo −5.7, Naga Siren −4.1, Tidehunter −3.4Invoker +4.0, Weaver +3.2, Brewmaster +3.0
WarlockBounty Hunter −3.0, Kez −3.0, Bristleback −2.6Phantom Lancer +4.7, Naga Siren +4.1, Spectre +3.4
WeaverRubick −3.7, Faceless Void −3.6, Void Spirit −3.2Brewmaster +4.0, Leshrac +3.5, Dark Seer +3.1
WindrangerCentaur Warrunner −2.7, Mars −2.5, Axe −2.3Huskar +4.7, Viper +3.0, Medusa +2.4
Winter WyvernTinker −3.6, Timbersaw −3.5, Anti-Mage −3.3Legion Commander +5.3, Meepo +5.2, Terrorblade +3.6
Witch DoctorMedusa −3.2, Morphling −2.1, Chen −2.1Bloodseeker +3.0, Axe +2.6, Timbersaw +2.4
Wraith KingPhantom Lancer −5.4, Alchemist −5.1, Undying −4.8Clinkz +3.6, Ursa +3.5, Legion Commander +2.9
ZeusBroodmother −4.4, Meepo −4.4, Enchantress −3.8Sand King +5.4, Elder Titan +3.6, Riki +3.6

Each number is how many points of win chance the matchup moves when the two heroes meet, with both heroes' own win rates taken out (a minus is bad for the hero in the first column). Only matchups that clearly stand out are listed; click a hero for every matchup, build and timing.

Hear it in the game

Highground is a live Dota 2 voice coach for Windows. It watches the match as it happens and speaks short calls: danger before a gank lands, fights, item suggestions against the enemy lineup, and draft help on the pick screen. Free to start, no card.

More Dota 2 guides from our data

Questions

What does counter-picking mean in Dota 2?

Counter-picking is drafting a hero that does well against an enemy hero or lineup, so that your matchups start in your favour. It is one input to a draft next to your team's own strengths, the position you need and the lane.

Which heroes counter the most heroes in Dota 2 right now?

On patch 7.41f the heroes among the three hardest on the most heroes in Divine+ drafts are Meepo (16); Phantom Lancer (16); Medusa (12), with the number of heroes each is hard on.

Who counters Abaddon in Dota 2?

In Divine+ drafts Abaddon struggles most against Riki, Pugna and Meepo. Every hero's page lists its full matchups.

How are the counter numbers measured?

From Divine+ draft tables: each number is how many points of win chance a matchup moves when the two heroes meet, with both heroes' own win rates taken out. Only matchups that clearly stand out are listed.

Does a counter pick guarantee a win?

No. The listed matchups move the win chance by 1.5 to 10.7 points on this patch; lane, items and teamwork decide the rest.