Highground › Counter picks › Night Stalker

Night Stalker

Night Stalker counters for patch 7.41

On patch 7.41f in Divine+ games, Night Stalker struggles most against Beastmaster, Naga Siren and Dawnbreaker.

Divine+ games, patch 7.41f · data built 2026-11-04

You play

Or pick from all heroes

Your position12345

Sand King
Soft supportvs
Night Stalker
Offlane

Power spikes

    Night Stalker usually finishes these items at about this minute:
    • Echo Sabre14
    • Blink Dagger17
    • Black King Bar27
    • Harpoon27

    In lane

    From our Divine+ lanes: how each hero does against the kind of lane the other brings.

    • early kill threats+0.05840 lanesNight Stalker does better than usual in lane against early kill threats (+0.05 lane score, 840 lanes). That is Sand King.

    Who is stronger when

    Win-chance points by game length, Sand King against Night Stalker: up is you, down is him. Solid bars are clear gaps.

    1. 15-20
    2. 20-25
    3. 25-30
    4. 30-35
    5. 35-40
    6. 40-45
    7. 45-50
    8. 50+
    • 15–40Night Stalker is clearly stronger from minute 15 to 40.

    From Divine+ games on this patch and Valve's game files. A part with too few games or no clear difference is left out, never guessed.

    Offlane (pos 3) 95%Leans onSelf-healingSpell immunity (BKB)Passive abilitiesPassive regeneration

    Item buildSkill build

    How to beat Night Stalker

    1. Silver EdgeGame factSilver EdgeSilver Edge breaks Night Stalker's Midnight Feast, one of the passives his power rests on
    2. MeasuredBeastmasterWins 4.8 win-chance points more often against Night Stalker (3,503 Divine+ games)
    3. Force StaffMeasuredForce StaffDivine+ players buy it 6.2 points more often against Night Stalker

    In lane

    Beyond both heroes' general lane strength, by 10:00

    1. Slark79 lanes, 76 at this position+0.14lane score
      Why?

      Measured over 79 lanes with Slark across from Night Stalker: 0.14 lane-score points beyond what both heroes' general lane strength predicts (80% range +0.05 to +0.22).

      Night Stalker in these lanes, beyond what general lane strength predicts:
      −111 gold at 10:00
      +0.24 deaths by 5:00
      −3.7 last hits at 10:00

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    2. Anti-Mage104 lanes, 103 at this position+0.11lane score
      Why?

      Measured over 104 lanes with Anti-Mage across from Night Stalker: 0.11 lane-score points beyond what both heroes' general lane strength predicts (80% range +0.03 to +0.19).

      Night Stalker in these lanes, beyond what general lane strength predicts:
      −132 gold at 10:00
      +0.08 deaths by 5:00
      −2.1 last hits at 10:00

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    3. Juggernaut114 lanes, 113 at this positionsources differ+0.10lane score
      Why?

      Measured over 114 lanes with Juggernaut across from Night Stalker: 0.10 lane-score points beyond what both heroes' general lane strength predicts (80% range +0.02 to +0.17).

      Night Stalker in these lanes, beyond what general lane strength predicts:
      −99 gold at 10:00
      +0.09 deaths by 5:00
      −1.6 last hits at 10:00

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    4. Tusk33 lanes+0.13lane score
      Why?

      Measured over 33 lanes with Tusk across from Night Stalker: 0.13 lane-score points beyond what both heroes' general lane strength predicts (80% range +0.02 to +0.24).

      Night Stalker in these lanes, beyond what general lane strength predicts:
      −149 gold at 10:00
      +0.24 deaths by 5:00
      −2.1 last hits at 10:00

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    5. Warlock33 lanes+0.12lane score
      Why?

      Measured over 33 lanes with Warlock across from Night Stalker: 0.12 lane-score points beyond what both heroes' general lane strength predicts (80% range +0.01 to +0.23).

      Night Stalker in these lanes, beyond what general lane strength predicts:
      −284 gold at 10:00
      +0.09 deaths by 5:00
      −4.0 last hits at 10:00

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    Strong in most lanes

    They win most of their lanes against every hero, so this is not specific to Night Stalker. They are not listed as counters.

    1. Shadow Fiend28 lanes+0.32lane score
      Why?

      Measured over 28 lanes: Shadow Fiend wins most of his lanes against every hero, so with Shadow Fiend across Night Stalker does 0.32 lane-score points worse than usual (80% range +0.16 to +0.47). That is general lane strength, not a matchup of Night Stalker's.

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    2. Silencer39 lanes+0.21lane score
      Why?

      Measured over 39 lanes: Silencer wins most of his lanes against every hero, so with Silencer across Night Stalker does 0.21 lane-score points worse than usual (80% range +0.08 to +0.35). That is general lane strength, not a matchup of Night Stalker's.

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    3. Windranger41 lanes+0.16lane score
      Why?

      Measured over 41 lanes: Windranger wins most of his lanes against every hero, so with Windranger across Night Stalker does 0.16 lane-score points worse than usual (80% range +0.02 to +0.29). That is general lane strength, not a matchup of Night Stalker's.

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    In game

    Win-chance points the matchup moves

    Facts of the game, not measured

    1. HoodwinkSharpshooter

      Hoodwink's Sharpshooter breaks Night Stalker's Midnight Feast, one of the passives his power rests on

      From Valve's game files.
    2. Nyx AssassinVendetta

      Nyx Assassin's Vendetta breaks Night Stalker's Midnight Feast, one of the passives his power rests on

      From Valve's game files.
    Position
    1. BeastmasterOfflane, Mid3,503 games+4.8pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 3,503 Divine+ games, Beastmaster's side wins 4.8 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +3.5 to +6.2).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    2. Naga SirenCarry1,202 games+5.6pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 1,202 Divine+ games, Naga Siren's side wins 5.6 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +3.4 to +7.8).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    3. DawnbreakerOfflane12,477 games+4.0pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 12,477 Divine+ games, Dawnbreaker's side wins 4.0 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +3.3 to +4.7).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    4. TerrorbladeCarry5,172 games+4.1pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 5,172 Divine+ games, Terrorblade's side wins 4.1 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +3.0 to +5.2).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    5. HuskarMid, Offlane3,853 games+4.2pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 3,853 Divine+ games, Huskar's side wins 4.2 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +2.9 to +5.5).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    6. Spirit BreakerSoft support11,214 games+3.4pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 11,214 Divine+ games, Spirit Breaker's side wins 3.4 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +2.6 to +4.2).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    7. BroodmotherMid, Offlane1,657 games+4.2pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 1,657 Divine+ games, Broodmother's side wins 4.2 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +2.3 to +6.1).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    8. LycanOfflane1,657 games+3.9pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 1,657 Divine+ games, Lycan's side wins 3.9 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +2.0 to +5.8).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    9. ViperMid, Offlane5,093 gamesgame fact+2.8pts
      Why?
      Rule of the game

      Viper's Viper Strike breaks Night Stalker's Midnight Feast, one of the passives his power rests on

      Viper StrikeViper StrikeFrom Valve's game files. A fact of the game, not something we measured.
      Rule of the game

      Viper's Viper Strike breaks Night Stalker's Midnight Feast, so Night Stalker loses the regeneration he lives on

      Viper StrikeViper StrikeFrom Valve's game files. A fact of the game, not something we measured.

      Measured: across 5,093 Divine+ games, Viper's side wins 2.8 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.7 to +3.9).

    10. MeepoMid, Carry1,549 games+3.6pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 1,549 Divine+ games, Meepo's side wins 3.6 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.7 to +5.5).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    11. Treant ProtectorHard support, Soft support3,954 gamesdrifting+2.9pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 3,954 Divine+ games, Treant Protector's side wins 2.9 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.6 to +4.2).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    12. SpectreCarry9,521 games+2.3pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 9,521 Divine+ games, Spectre's side wins 2.3 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.5 to +3.1).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    13. Troll WarlordCarry1,769 games+3.3pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 1,769 Divine+ games, Troll Warlord's side wins 3.3 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.5 to +5.1).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    14. Ogre MagiHard support, Soft support7,494 games+2.4pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 7,494 Divine+ games, Ogre Magi's side wins 2.4 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.5 to +3.3).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    15. Templar AssassinCarry, Mid3,968 games+2.7pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 3,968 Divine+ games, Templar Assassin's side wins 2.7 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.4 to +4.0).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    1. Naga SirenCarry1,202 games+5.6pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 1,202 Divine+ games, Naga Siren's side wins 5.6 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +3.4 to +7.8).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    2. TerrorbladeCarry5,172 games+4.1pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 5,172 Divine+ games, Terrorblade's side wins 4.1 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +3.0 to +5.2).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    3. MeepoMid, Carry1,549 games+3.6pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 1,549 Divine+ games, Meepo's side wins 3.6 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.7 to +5.5).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    4. SpectreCarry9,521 games+2.3pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 9,521 Divine+ games, Spectre's side wins 2.3 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.5 to +3.1).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    5. Troll WarlordCarry1,769 games+3.3pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 1,769 Divine+ games, Troll Warlord's side wins 3.3 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.5 to +5.1).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    6. Templar AssassinCarry, Mid3,968 games+2.7pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 3,968 Divine+ games, Templar Assassin's side wins 2.7 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.4 to +4.0).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    7. Wraith KingOfflane, Carry7,654 games+2.3pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 7,654 Divine+ games, Wraith King's side wins 2.3 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.4 to +3.2).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    8. Shadow FiendMid, Carry13,697 gamesdrifting+1.8pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 13,697 Divine+ games, Shadow Fiend's side wins 1.8 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.1 to +2.5).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    9. SvenCarry6,604 games+1.8pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 6,604 Divine+ games, Sven's side wins 1.8 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +0.8 to +2.8).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    10. Phantom AssassinCarry6,135 gamesdrifting+1.8pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 6,135 Divine+ games, Phantom Assassin's side wins 1.8 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +0.8 to +2.8).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    1. BeastmasterOfflane, Mid3,503 games+4.8pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 3,503 Divine+ games, Beastmaster's side wins 4.8 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +3.5 to +6.2).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    2. HuskarMid, Offlane3,853 games+4.2pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 3,853 Divine+ games, Huskar's side wins 4.2 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +2.9 to +5.5).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    3. BroodmotherMid, Offlane1,657 games+4.2pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 1,657 Divine+ games, Broodmother's side wins 4.2 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +2.3 to +6.1).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    4. ViperMid, Offlane5,093 gamesgame fact+2.8pts
      Why?
      Rule of the game

      Viper's Viper Strike breaks Night Stalker's Midnight Feast, one of the passives his power rests on

      Viper StrikeViper StrikeFrom Valve's game files. A fact of the game, not something we measured.
      Rule of the game

      Viper's Viper Strike breaks Night Stalker's Midnight Feast, so Night Stalker loses the regeneration he lives on

      Viper StrikeViper StrikeFrom Valve's game files. A fact of the game, not something we measured.

      Measured: across 5,093 Divine+ games, Viper's side wins 2.8 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.7 to +3.9).

    5. MeepoMid, Carry1,549 games+3.6pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 1,549 Divine+ games, Meepo's side wins 3.6 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.7 to +5.5).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    6. Templar AssassinCarry, Mid3,968 games+2.7pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 3,968 Divine+ games, Templar Assassin's side wins 2.7 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.4 to +4.0).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    7. BatriderOfflane, Mid1,817 gamesdrifting+3.1pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 1,817 Divine+ games, Batrider's side wins 3.1 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.3 to +4.9).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    8. MarciMid, Soft support3,391 games+2.6pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 3,391 Divine+ games, Marci's side wins 2.6 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.2 to +4.0).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    9. Shadow FiendMid, Carry13,697 gamesdrifting+1.8pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 13,697 Divine+ games, Shadow Fiend's side wins 1.8 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.1 to +2.5).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    10. Dragon KnightOfflane, Mid6,229 games+2.0pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 6,229 Divine+ games, Dragon Knight's side wins 2.0 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.0 to +3.0).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    1. BeastmasterOfflane, Mid3,503 games+4.8pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 3,503 Divine+ games, Beastmaster's side wins 4.8 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +3.5 to +6.2).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    2. DawnbreakerOfflane12,477 games+4.0pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 12,477 Divine+ games, Dawnbreaker's side wins 4.0 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +3.3 to +4.7).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    3. HuskarMid, Offlane3,853 games+4.2pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 3,853 Divine+ games, Huskar's side wins 4.2 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +2.9 to +5.5).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    4. BroodmotherMid, Offlane1,657 games+4.2pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 1,657 Divine+ games, Broodmother's side wins 4.2 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +2.3 to +6.1).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    5. LycanOfflane1,657 games+3.9pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 1,657 Divine+ games, Lycan's side wins 3.9 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +2.0 to +5.8).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    6. ViperMid, Offlane5,093 gamesgame fact+2.8pts
      Why?
      Rule of the game

      Viper's Viper Strike breaks Night Stalker's Midnight Feast, one of the passives his power rests on

      Viper StrikeViper StrikeFrom Valve's game files. A fact of the game, not something we measured.
      Rule of the game

      Viper's Viper Strike breaks Night Stalker's Midnight Feast, so Night Stalker loses the regeneration he lives on

      Viper StrikeViper StrikeFrom Valve's game files. A fact of the game, not something we measured.

      Measured: across 5,093 Divine+ games, Viper's side wins 2.8 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.7 to +3.9).

    7. Ogre MagiHard support, Soft support7,494 games+2.4pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 7,494 Divine+ games, Ogre Magi's side wins 2.4 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.5 to +3.3).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    8. Wraith KingOfflane, Carry7,654 games+2.3pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 7,654 Divine+ games, Wraith King's side wins 2.3 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.4 to +3.2).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    9. BatriderOfflane, Mid1,817 gamesdrifting+3.1pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 1,817 Divine+ games, Batrider's side wins 3.1 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.3 to +4.9).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    10. PhoenixSoft support, Offlane7,160 games+2.1pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 7,160 Divine+ games, Phoenix's side wins 2.1 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.1 to +3.1).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    1. Spirit BreakerSoft support11,214 games+3.4pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 11,214 Divine+ games, Spirit Breaker's side wins 3.4 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +2.6 to +4.2).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    2. Treant ProtectorHard support, Soft support3,954 gamesdrifting+2.9pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 3,954 Divine+ games, Treant Protector's side wins 2.9 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.6 to +4.2).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    3. Ogre MagiHard support, Soft support7,494 games+2.4pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 7,494 Divine+ games, Ogre Magi's side wins 2.4 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.5 to +3.3).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    4. BatriderOfflane, Mid1,817 gamesdrifting+3.1pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 1,817 Divine+ games, Batrider's side wins 3.1 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.3 to +4.9).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    5. Bounty HunterSoft support5,702 games+2.3pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 5,702 Divine+ games, Bounty Hunter's side wins 2.3 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.2 to +3.4).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    6. MarciMid, Soft support3,391 games+2.6pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 3,391 Divine+ games, Marci's side wins 2.6 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.2 to +4.0).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    7. PhoenixSoft support, Offlane7,160 games+2.1pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 7,160 Divine+ games, Phoenix's side wins 2.1 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.1 to +3.1).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    8. Dark WillowSoft support, Hard support6,330 games+2.0pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 6,330 Divine+ games, Dark Willow's side wins 2.0 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.0 to +3.0).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    9. VenomancerHard support, Soft support5,370 games+2.0pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 5,370 Divine+ games, Venomancer's side wins 2.0 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +0.9 to +3.1).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    1. Treant ProtectorHard support, Soft support3,954 gamesdrifting+2.9pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 3,954 Divine+ games, Treant Protector's side wins 2.9 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.6 to +4.2).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    2. Ogre MagiHard support, Soft support7,494 games+2.4pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 7,494 Divine+ games, Ogre Magi's side wins 2.4 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.5 to +3.3).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    3. MarciMid, Soft support3,391 games+2.6pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 3,391 Divine+ games, Marci's side wins 2.6 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.2 to +4.0).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    4. PhoenixSoft support, Offlane7,160 games+2.1pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 7,160 Divine+ games, Phoenix's side wins 2.1 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.1 to +3.1).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    5. Dark WillowSoft support, Hard support6,330 games+2.0pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 6,330 Divine+ games, Dark Willow's side wins 2.0 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.0 to +3.0).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    6. VenomancerHard support, Soft support5,370 games+2.0pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 5,370 Divine+ games, Venomancer's side wins 2.0 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +0.9 to +3.1).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    Items

    Bought more often against Night Stalker

    1. Force StaffForce StaffHard support 16%, Soft support 14%7,585 players+6.2pts
      Why?

      Measured: over 7,585 players, Divine+ players complete it 6.2 points more often against Night Stalker, 1.5 times as often.

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    Facts of the game, not measured

    1. Silver EdgeSilver Edge

      Silver Edge breaks Night Stalker's Midnight Feast, one of the passives his power rests on

      From Valve's game files.
    2. Silver EdgeSilver Edge

      Silver Edge breaks Night Stalker's Midnight Feast, so Night Stalker loses the regeneration he lives on

      From Valve's game files.

    In lane

    Beyond both heroes' general lane strength, by 10:00

    1. Grimstroke56 lanes, 55 at this position+0.10lane score
      Why?

      Measured over 56 lanes with Night Stalker across from Grimstroke: 0.10 lane-score points beyond what both heroes' general lane strength predicts (80% range +0.00 to +0.20).

      Night Stalker in these lanes, beyond what general lane strength predicts:
      +235 gold at 10:00
      −0.10 deaths by 5:00
      +3.0 last hits at 10:00

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    Strong in most lanes

    They lose most of their lanes against every hero, so beating them is not specific to Night Stalker.

    1. Faceless Void37 lanes+0.28lane score
      Why?

      Measured over 37 lanes: Faceless Void loses most of his lanes against every hero, so with Night Stalker across he does 0.28 lane-score points worse than usual (80% range +0.14 to +0.42). That is general lane weakness, not a matchup of Night Stalker's.

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    2. Oracle57 lanes, 55 at this position+0.24lane score
      Why?

      Measured over 57 lanes: Oracle loses most of his lanes against every hero, so with Night Stalker across he does 0.24 lane-score points worse than usual (80% range +0.12 to +0.35). That is general lane weakness, not a matchup of Night Stalker's.

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    3. Lion101 lanes, 99 at this position+0.19lane score
      Why?

      Measured over 101 lanes: Lion loses most of his lanes against every hero, so with Night Stalker across he does 0.19 lane-score points worse than usual (80% range +0.11 to +0.28). That is general lane weakness, not a matchup of Night Stalker's.

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    In game

    Win-chance points the matchup moves

    1. PuckMid3,400 games+5.9pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 3,400 Divine+ games, Night Stalker's side wins 5.9 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +4.5 to +7.3).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    2. Faceless VoidCarry7,665 games+4.1pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 7,665 Divine+ games, Night Stalker's side wins 4.1 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +3.2 to +5.0).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    3. SlarkCarry9,477 games+3.6pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 9,477 Divine+ games, Night Stalker's side wins 3.6 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +2.8 to +4.4).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    4. LifestealerCarry11,880 games+2.9pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 11,880 Divine+ games, Night Stalker's side wins 2.9 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +2.1 to +3.6).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    5. JuggernautCarry10,938 games+2.8pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 10,938 Divine+ games, Night Stalker's side wins 2.8 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +2.0 to +3.6).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    6. Anti-MageCarry6,046 games+2.8pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 6,046 Divine+ games, Night Stalker's side wins 2.8 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.8 to +3.8).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    7. Nyx AssassinSoft support, Mid7,003 games+2.3pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 7,003 Divine+ games, Night Stalker's side wins 2.3 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.3 to +3.3).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    8. RubickSoft support, Hard support25,407 games+1.8pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 25,407 Divine+ games, Night Stalker's side wins 1.8 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.3 to +2.3).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    9. EarthshakerMid, Soft support11,335 games+1.8pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 11,335 Divine+ games, Night Stalker's side wins 1.8 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.0 to +2.6).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    10. Queen of PainMid9,479 games+1.8pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 9,479 Divine+ games, Night Stalker's side wins 1.8 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +1.0 to +2.6).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    11. DoomOfflane8,507 games+1.8pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 8,507 Divine+ games, Night Stalker's side wins 1.8 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +0.9 to +2.7).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    12. MorphlingCarry3,294 games+2.3pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 3,294 Divine+ games, Night Stalker's side wins 2.3 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +0.9 to +3.7).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    13. Storm SpiritMid5,516 games+2.0pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 5,516 Divine+ games, Night Stalker's side wins 2.0 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +0.9 to +3.1).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    14. Void SpiritMid5,811 games+1.8pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 5,811 Divine+ games, Night Stalker's side wins 1.8 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +0.7 to +2.9).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    15. OracleHard support, Soft support6,287 games+1.7pts
      Why?

      Measured: across 6,287 Divine+ games, Night Stalker's side wins 1.7 win-chance points more often than the two heroes' own win rates predict (90% range +0.7 to +2.7).

      No game-mechanic reason is confirmed for this one yet; this is only what was measured.

    Divine+ games on one patch. An edge is what happens when a hero is picked into another, not a controlled test; the dots show how strongly a matchup stands out among all counters. In lane an edge counts only what the matchup does beyond both heroes' general lane strength. A reason is shown only where Valve's own spell or item text and the data agree; a rule of the game is a fact from Valve's files, not a measurement.

    More Dota 2 guides from our data